About Stephenie Grant Stephenie's Photos Stephenie's sound samples Email Steph Steph's Homepage
Stephenie

 

Recording Artist
Stephenie Grant

Biography

 

 

Facts About Stephenie

Born: Stephenie Leigh Grant
Date of Birth: July 7, 1981
Age: 19
Star Sign: Cancer
Nickname: Boss
Place of Birth: Casino, NSW, Australia
Now Lives: Lismore , NSW, Australia
Occupation: Professional Entertainer
Family: Mum, Dad and brother Brendan
Musical Influences: Beccy Cole
Favourite Performers: Beccy Cole, Darren Coggan, Feral Swing Katz, Diesel and Faith Hill.
Hobbies/Sports: Shopping, Rugby League and going to the beach.
First sang in public: Sang 'Please Mister Postman' by 'The Carpenters' at a Karaoke show in Lismore at the age of 10
Favourite Actors: Edward Norton & Julia Roberts
Favourite Movie: Happy Gilmore, Dirty Dancing & Footloose
Favourite Songs: Too many to name, but 'My Old Friend' is the closest to my heart
Favourite Colour: Red.
Favourite Food: It would definitely have to be pizza
Favourite Drinks: Coca-Cola
Best Xmas Gift: A Fender Precision Lyte Bass Guitar, or my white Takamine Acoustic Guitar (which is custom made from Japan)
Ambitions: To be a successful recording artist.
Did You Know? Stephenie is becoming highly sought after to sing "Advance Australia Fair". The most recent was at the Equestrian World Cup on the Gold Coast. She does not only perform the Australian National Anthem, she sang the American National Anthem, "The Star Spangled Banner" at a Gridiron Football match held in Lismore between a team from Arizona, USA, and a team from Queensland, Australia.
Did You Know? Stephenie is now touring as one of the 'Young Stars of Country' and in March/April 2000 performed on the John Laws Country Music cruise on the Norwegian Star.
Did You Know? Stephenie was selected from over 1500 nationwide auditions to compete on 'Starstruck', which is aired on national television through the Channel 9 network, in April 2000 and won her heat. She will return late in May to compete in the final. There's a $50,000 scholarship up for grabs, so Good Luck Steph!

 

Stephenie was born in Casino, New South Wales, Australia and has lived in the Northern Rivers district all her life. Now based in Lismore, Stephenie completed her senior schooling in 1999 and turned fully professional within the Australian Country Music industry, having been semiprofessional since the age of 14 through her sellout debut EP, 'My Old Friend'. She then recorded her first full album, 'Déjà Blue' at the age of 16, which she released in October 1998. This album also is about to sellout.

The first single from the album, Déjà Blue, made it onto the Australian Country Music Radio charts and Stephenie also produced a great video clip of the single for Country Music Television (CMT), which is still in rotation.

Cutting her performing teeth on the Queensland talent quest circuit for nearly two years prior to her first CD, Stephenie competed successfully at many Country Music festivals throughout the Eastern states. Since then, she has gone on to support the Delltones, Lee Kernaghan, Adam Brand, Gina Jeffreys, Troy Cassar-Daley and many, many more. She has done innumerable guest spots both locally and away, and is now a permanent member of the touring troupe, the 'Young Stars of Country' . . . which includes Felicity, Beccy Cole, Darren Coggan and Adam Harvey to name a couple.

In 1999 Stephenie put her (as yet unnamed) band together and performed her own daily shows at Tamworth 2000 . . . as well as the Young Stars' shows. Since Tamworth she has continued to tour with Young Stars, her band and also her long-standing duo partnership with guitarist Joe Aleman.

Stephenie was expecting a 'quiet' year in 2000 and enrolled in university to do a degree course in business studies. As the demand for her to perform grew, she opted to continue the studies externally. However, she is now so much in demand that she has had to discontinue Uni for now and concentrate on her work.

Most recently, Stephenie was selected from over 1500 auditions to compete on 'Starstruck', a Channel 9 network talent quest . . . and won her heat. She is to return to the show in late May, 2000 to compete in the finals. And all of Australia will be watching.

What the future holds for Stephenie is definitely success . . . the degree of which is immeasurable. But with her dynamic style, wonderfully distinctive voice, stunning appearence and beautiful nature . . . . she is going to have enough fans to keep her going in the industry for a long, long time.

 

Homepage

Thursday, June 27, 2002 10:58 AM

This site is compiled and maintained by
Steve Wainwright